Apr 10, 2010

iTalk goes Whoa at Borneo Rainforest





On wednesday I join over 80 bloggers at the launch of iTalkWhoa. It was held at Borneo Rainforest and for once, I wasn't late!! Mainly because I drive the CPS now and my average speed has gone up from 70 to 120 km/h. :)







Eric, Me and Terrence

There were iTalkWhoa pods that we can use to tweet, SMS or make calls. We tried calling an italk number but couldn't get through. I think for normal numbers, it should work fine.







Terrence, Jessica, Me and Eric

My damn iPhone's Edge connection sucks so bad I couldn't tweet. I was lucky that they provided pods for us.







Me, Rebecca, Terrence, Eric and Hanie

I joined porkgang's table and we sat there looking at the advertisement in the projector. The advertisement was an italk how-to tutorial on making calls, smsing and iTalkWhoa. Rebecca Saw and Hanie joined us at the table as well :)







We had our dinner and enjoyed some drinks while waiting for the crowd to fill in.







Me, Ellie and Eric

I met Ellie again and some other fellow Advertlets. Josh wasn't there that night cuz he is too high profile for some 800 bucks event.







I also met Amanda Choe for the first time. Finally!!







Me, Sue Lynn and Horng

There were so many hot chicks and guys that night I was busy oggling at them all night long. One of them was BangsarBabe. Sue Lynn is tall and gorgeous. To top it all of, she reads my blog and follows my tutorials!! :D happies.







Then I met Chris Tock, friend and boss. :3






The night started with the introduction by the emcee.








Then when Jeremy makes his speech he started a trend that lasted the whole night. Basically he said, "italk" and the crowd shouted "whoa!!". Rinse and repeat whole night.







When the Q & A session starts, everybody gathered around and asked questions. One of the questions was : iTalkWhoa is compatible with which browser?





Internet Explorer and Google Chrome.





Well, I only remember this answer cuz this was one of the questions I wanted to ask.







Courtesy of Wingz Hansem Photos



Ohh, after the Q & A right, they had this competition. Two glasses and a jug of orange juice. The contestant have to use chopsticks and transfer ice cubes from one glass to the other. After that, the contestant gotta pour the orange juice into the glass of ice and drink it. The fastest one wins.







Terrence went and pulled me into the contest. The good news is I won!! I drink finish di the rest haven't even transfer all the ice cubes to the other glass yet. Lol. Eric is finally satisfied, he told me, “At least porkgang won something tonight.” -_-







I won a Panasonic cordless phone. Now my house can have another phone at the second floor. Naisness.









After that BunkFace performed their songs. It's abit punk rock-ish. I kinda like it though.







But when they started singing "Through my Window" then only JacJac told me that they composed the song. Remember the song in the Streamyx Connected advertisement where a paper guy go from one window to the next? That's the one! Waaaaaaa I didn't know.





Then they tried to do the iTalk. Whoa!! -shout thingie with the crowd but they said IDDTalk instead of iTalk. Lol lol.







As usual, I had my cube with me, I think I can start a blog on the places my cube has been to. :D The party ended not long after that for me. I went home with a new headphone from the goodie bag and my new cordless phone. Weeee~~ thankies iTalkWhoa!!





Ok next event: Euphoria Too Hot to Handle this Saturday. Time for some shopping action!!

Mar 31, 2010

Italk is going online!

Remember those days where you have to call overseas and you ended up with a bombastic phone bill? Then you realized that by getting an IDD card, you can save tons of money. That's when iTalk IDD card start helping all of us who need to make international calls.







iTalk recently launched a web portal called iTalkWhoa at italkwhoa.com. What it does is you can use any iTalk cards that you purchase at those shops with the iTalk sign in the website after you create your account. Now you will have a one stop portal for ALL your accounts and I mean ALL, from email accounts to facebook, twitter, RSS readers and you can even make calls within this very portal! You can also reload your card here.




After you have created an account, you need to activate your account and you will be immediately credited with RM 5 free of charge! Then you login, and you can begin adding in your emails like so. It’s just this easy!






Other than that, you can also specify a PushMail rule. Let’s say everytime I get an email regarding orders from my Shop I want iTalkWhoa to send me an sms to notify me. I can do it here.







I can also use the RSS Feeds to subscribe to my favourite blogs and everytime they have a new post, I will receive the post as an email right here at iTalkWhoa.






Under Contacts, I can also add my Chat accounts from gtalk to msn and I will have my very own chat messenger in iTalkWhoa. All my contacts will be visible as well. Cool huh?







Then I can login to my Twitter account by clicking on Credentials. Now I can tweet from my iTalkwhoa page!






Then I tried the SMS feature, now I can blast sms-es real quick just by typing on my Mac using my iTalk account. I can sms to any number in the world. :D






The coolest feature I feel, is the international phone dialer. I can dial right from my Mac and the billing will be deducted from my iTalk card. That’s alot of features!!



The developers of iTalkWhoa! made great effort to ensure that this new web-app is as user friendly as possible, I only had to check the manual once for the Twitter login setup. A feature that I would really like to have is video calls in this application cuz what this app resembles is somewhat like a computer set up with all the social networks, emails, phones, chats and calendar for you already. So those people who are non iPhone/Blackberry will get to enjoy all these features with iTalkWhoa! all in one application.



I am gonna try this for some time and see if it’s good! Stay tuned!

Mar 18, 2010

Boat Sailing Race in Port Klang




Read here..

Mar 6, 2010

Movie Reviews Galore...







READ HERE

Feb 28, 2010

20 Beautiful Feminine Web Designs



Read More...

Feb 20, 2010

Photoshoot with Joe Low


Feb 16, 2010

Iris and Me


Crazy DOGGG!!

Feb 8, 2010

Chinese New Year + Valentines Look 2010

Na. go read naos!!!!

Feb 4, 2010

Blog Updates

Big Fish

Jan 21, 2010

Horoscope Makeup Look : Aquarius


Horoscope Makeup Looks : Aquarius

Jan 18, 2010

Win Maybelline Magnum Mascara



Na. go win by commenting!

Click please. don't don't click :p

Faster send in ur entries for the Baby Doll Competition!!

Jan 15, 2010

Competitions and such

Just received the first submission for the Baby Doll Competition. You guys can now vote. For those who havent submitted their entries, what are you waiting for? The earlier you guys submit, the more time you have to vote for yourself and other entries.


Will be updating with a review and another competition. check back at the .info site k...
For those still subscribed to the news feed of this blogspot, go over to the new site and resubscribe to the new feed there.

I am getting weary of double posting here and there liao... Help me out n relink n such k.. thanks..

Just one note : I will not be taking this blogspot down cuz it has good google ranks and good links that can get me links to my .info.. but there will come a day when i dulan and just shut this blogspot down.

Jan 12, 2010

Dell Design Studio : Make it Yours!

:D:D:D:D

Happies** Do you know why I love design so much? It is because of the fact that when I can foresee my end result being so awesomesauce and that causes my heart to go into an adrenaline rush until I finish my work. I haven't felt like this for a long time!



Thank god for Dell, they have this new line of laptops called Design Studio Laptop (sounds so me!!) which is delightfully affordable and compact! I am looking at the 16" one, the monster out of the Design Studio family. It comes with Windows 7 and 3gb RAM. 3gb and its DDR3 too. Hmm, for those who don't understand computer jargons, RAM is like a short-term memory storage of a human. The bigger it is, the more it can store, the faster your computer can multitask. Then, there is the hard disk space which is like a space for keeping objects and files. The Design Studio comes with 320 gb hard disk space, that's equivalent to roughly 450 copies of 700mb movies.



The little things that made this laptop so amazing is the 3 usb-ports, backlit keyboard, Blu-ray DVD drive and a hdmi outlet. Wee~~ hdmi display!!! Bye bye DVI cable, hello HDMI! Eventhough the monitor is a bit too small for me, having it in hdmi makes a big difference. The original comes in 15.6" but the bigger the better so 16" for me. It's really, really difficult to work with anything smaller than that when I have browsers, coders, design apps, entertainment and chat on all at once.

For RM 3,999 the price is too cheap for all the goodies that come with it. If you had a Dell machine repaired before, you will have already learned that you are just a phone call away for the technician to come to your doorstep and fix your machine for you. I am quite impressed with their service actually (beats waiting 100 years at LowYat for the people to fix. -_-).

The best part though, is the fact that I can win this!!! And the best-er part is the competition is a Design competition!!!

Needless to say, I am extremely excited about this contest because there are 2 prizes!

Dell Design Studio : Make It Yours!
*competition ends 5th February 2010.



Best Entry : Dell Studio 15" Laptop with your own laptop skin design worth RM 3,500 + Warranty + onSite support + RM5000 in cash.

The winner for this category will be decided by a panel of judges.

Most Popular Entry : RM2,500 cash voucher for a leading department store.

The contestant with the most votes wins this.

However, you can't win both. In the event of you winning both categories, the Most Popular Entry prize will be awarded to the person who got the second highest number of votes.

Anyway, the size of the artwork has to be 6180px x 4535px at 360 ppi. That is freaking huge, I did a 10 feet by 6 feet banner and the file size was smaller than this. I took ages to finish my design. Anyway, ppi means pixels per inch. The more pixels per inch, the sharper the printing.

Join now!


For my entry, I wanted to do something that has my photo in it but I don't think I wanna mislead people. If I do win the laptop, it has a photo of my beautiful and glamorous visage but when they see the person behind the screen they will be shocked. My 'beautiful and glamorous' visage cheat one. :D So I decided to do something outrageous and preposterous using 3D.


Hah! Bet no one used 3D for their design! I happily sketched my idea down in photoshop and start up Maya.

/*Warning, Massive 3D jargons ahead, you can skip it but that's like half the post and my sanity...You can click on the links below which offer explanation on a certain jargon.*/


[1] There you go, the mesh of the cube and the fonts.


[2] I realized I've forgotten how to use RealFlow for liquid simulation!! What kinda kopi first class honors degree in "Film & Animation" do I have? fml.

So fine, I did the liquid with Maya. The threshold is still not perfect, the water looks abit too 'sandy' and pehchah-belah.


[special] Occlusion pass - rendered in 6 hours

The liquid wouldn't render in occlusion. This deserve a special tag cuz it took freaking 6 hours to render every pixel of 6180x4535px resolution. 3D is one subject where the computer does the work and there is nothing you can do to rush it when you want good quality.


[special] Fake Occlusion pass of the water - rendered in 9 hours

I started to break everything down into passes in order to render everything. The occlusion for the water cheat one, I make using lambert and spotlights one. I am proud of it though, it looks like occlusion!! :D


[3] After that, I couldn't figure out why my brown line's nurbs curves were jagged after rendering (supposed to add isoparms). This is a render of all the objects in the scene before I start lighting them up. //Enough, I want to skip this!


[4] Diffuse Pass

After rendering a total of 11 passes in 36 hours, I opened up Photoshop to composite. This is the first pass with 2 spotlights without any specular highlights. The fonts are brighter cuz they are surface shaders.




[5] HDR Pass

I threw another pass which was rendered using a HDR as the lights for the scene. The HDR was yellow casted and made my cube a bit reddish.




[6] I changed the color of the cube back to blue and I decided that the background was too dark, so I lightened it up. I was pleasantly surprised that the background was tinted blue, just how I wanted it to be. Oh well, that's one less step for me. After that, I threw in a vintage patterned background overlay.


[7] The cube was too 3d-ish and not realistic enough for me so I re-composited it using the cube's occlusion as the base.


[8] Then I overlay the previous cube's diffuse pass over it. The result looks better already. //Enough, I want to skip this!


[9] Reflection pass

I love love love rendering reflection passes, they are easy to render and gives a pop to the final composite. Don't ask me what is a pop, I don't comprehend how my brain works either. Now the black lines and the sides of the font have a nice reflection to it.


[10] Reflection Pass

Still at reflection cuz I love it so much, this time I put in the reflection for the water. The water looks better now, eh? I also realized that putting occlusion on the water makes it look really bad and based on research, I realized that water's shadow areas are actually highlights instead of shadows. So I inverted the occlusion for the water and used it as a rim light pass instead.


[11] Global Illumination Pass

Final touch ups left, I added a glow to the cube opening and some bokeh sparkles around that area. Then I overlay the GI pass which added some reflections of the fonts' colours onto the cube and water.

So, this is the final laptop skin. Am I tired? Yes. Am I hungry? Yes. Is my head swinging? Yes. But oh-so-definitely worth it. :D I'm one step closer to winning the laptop after 12 hours, what bout you?


If you like my design, you can download it as your wallpaper (also available in the Free section). There are lots of empty space on the right so you can arrange all your folders, icons and shortcuts there without it hurting your eyes:

Downloads here

Please donate some votes to my design and my lack of nutrition+sleep+sanity persona while doing this!

Remember to join the contest! Leave a comment here if you do so I can vote for you!